Monday, September 24, 2007

I got nothing…


Seriously nothing…

1. Let’s see, had a pretty bad week last week but I really don’t wanna relive it so y’all will forgive me. We worked it all out though.

2. Everyone around me is having a bad day except me – WTF, it’s usually the opposite! My supervisor is taking a few days off this week and the next so that means I will be the man during that time. That means more work but also more freedom and more interesting stuff to do.

3. It’s getting colder out, I fucking love it. The older I get the more I realize I’m a winter person. Besides, winter means thanksgiving and Christmas – what’s not to like?! Plus food is better in the winter. I’m making shepherd’s pie and cranberry glazed turkey breast this weekend. i don't care that thanksgiving is 2 months away!

4. Oh, Sukkot (pronounced – soo-kot) is upon us but Mike is working every night this week so no celebration for us. I might go to my parents’ alone, we’ll see.
5. (update) Added a yummy firefighter for ya'll to enjoy. (Not you Slick - although what you do in your mind is your business ;) )

See? Nothing...

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Yep...I agree. I had a horrid week last week and don't care to remember it any futher. I sympathize.

I am also a winter person. Growing up in Colorado I always looked forward to the snow and the cold mountain air. Now living here in the wasteland desert, I just look forward to NO HEAT.

SarahReznor said...

Ugh, I couldnt take Nevada... It's hot enuogh here! But at least we get a real winter, sometimes even a tiny bit of snow.

Jessucka said...

Mmmmmm . . . turkey. Comfort food is the only good thing about winter.

alosha said...

I hate blogger's block. I have nothing to say most of the time. well, not on my OWN blog anyway.

sorry for the bad week. I second that motion.

and yes, I am also a winter person. can't wait for the holidays.

Slick said...

lol..here I am, the whipping boy again dammit! :)

Winter person? Hell, I own like 2 sweatshirts and one jacket. I loathe winter!

Save me some food!

Anonymous said...

HOLY HOT FIRE FIGHTER!!! DID YOU SEE THE VIDEO WITH HIM PARADING AROUND WITH THE GIANT WANG???? HOLY HOT FLASH!!!!!


Sorry for shouting, but I couldn't contain myself.

Not-So-Naughty Voyeur said...

I saw that Pookie! ..giggling... I wondered if she had watched it also as soon as I saw the photo.